Tobermory & Flowerpot Island (Bus Tour)

Public Tours (Canada) / by Bus
15 Hours
  • Itinerary

    Tobermory & Flowerpot Island

    TOUR'S DURATION: about 14 hours
    Dates: 3 departures in summer 2022
    2 Pick-up locations: York Mills & Mississauga
    Summary of The Day: On today's journey we proceed to one of Ontario’s must-see attractions, the beautiful Bruce Peninsula. The Bruce Peninsula offers visitors miles of majestic shoreline, clear-blue waters, amazing coves, sandy beaches, limestone cliffs, quiet wooded trails, and nearly endless, extraordinary scenery.
     
    OVERVIEW
    Once we get there, we will take a glass-bottom boat tour of Little Tub Harbour in Tobermory. Along the way, we will see the Big Tub Lighthouse and more. After seeing all sorts of interesting features during this tour, we will reach Flowerpot Island, which is part of Fathom Five National Marine Park. Famous for the two "flowerpots" or "sea stacks" on it's eastern shoreline. Flowerpot Island is about 1.6 kilometers wide and covers 200 hectares (495 acres), with well-marked hiking trails covering most of the Island. The cruise will take us to Fathom five national marine park, (approx. 50 mins cruise), you will see a shipwreck on the cruise and will arrive at Flowerpot Island. Then we will take the hiking trail on the island to see the flowerpot, the lighthouse and the museum that tells us the story of the lighthouse keepers ...
     
    ****************  ITINERARY ****************
    7:00 AM: Our 1st Pick-up location: York Mills Station (Please arrive 15 Min before the departure time). The bus will leave @ 7:30 AM SHARP.
    7:30 AM: Our 2nd pick-up location is: 30 Courtney Park Drive East, Mississauga. See details below for pick-ups and parking*.
    We head towards Tobermory (290 km = about 3.5 hrs).
    8:30 – 9:00 AM: We will have a short coffee/washroom stop on the way
     
    12:00 noon: Estimated arrival time in Tobermory (depending on the road traffic).
    Tobermory is located at the top of the Bruce Peninsula. Tobermory offers visitors fresh, clean air, gorgeous scenery, tranquil waters, and the darkest sky's in southern Ontario. Tobermory is almost surrounded by water - Lake Huron on one side and Georgian Bay on the other. It is a naturalist haven, having 2 national parks - Fathom Five National Marine Park and the Bruce Peninsula National Park.
     
    Enjoy a simple 3-course lunch at the dining room of Tobermory Princess Hotel 
     
    We may have some time to walk around the little harbor, which is a beautiful destination to snap a few shots. Walk down the boardwalk and take a picture of the beautiful sailboats sitting in the harbor. While you’re there, visit all of the unique stores and restaurants that wrap themselves around the harbor. Try an ice cream cone from The Sweet Shop, sip back a cold one at the Tobermory Brewing Company, and find all sorts of knick-knacks at the Marco Polo Trading Company.
     
    12:50 PM: Line up to board the Glass-bottom Boat
    1:05 PM: Enjoy a one-hour amazing scenic Cruise-Tour. The Glass Bottom Vessel touring The Shipwrecks at the head of Big Tub Harbour, Flowerpot Island Light Station and the two Flowerpot Rock Formations. You will disembark to explore the Flowerpot Island on foot and then take a jet boat back to the mainland!
     
    2:00 PM: Arrive on the amazing Flowerpot Island, and enjoy a guided walking tour to visit the flowerpots, cave, and light station. You can also use your free time to enjoy Swimming, Snorkeling, or hiking the entire loop trail.
    4:45 PM: Line up at the dock to board the boat
     
    5:00 PM: Board on the boat and return to Tobermory
    5:20 PM: Arrive in Tobermory
    5:30 PM: Return to Toronto - (290 km = about 3.5 hrs).
    We will have a short coffee/washroom stop on the way
    We expect to arrive in Toronto around 10.00 PM (With regular traffic)
    9:30 PM: Drop off @ Mississauga
    10:00 PM: Drop off @ York Mills Station
    The drop-off times are all approximate, and subject to change based on the Traffic.

    Price & Inclusions

    Adult/Child: $229 + 13% HST = $258.77
    **All prices are per person, in Canadian dollars.
    **Children 8+ are welcome on this tour, the same price as adults.

    What’s Included:
    • Round trip transportation on a Highway coach
    • A simple 3-course lunch at the dining room of Princess hotel Tobermory
    • Glass-bottom Boat Cruise from Tobermory to Flowerpot Island
    • Glass-bottom Boat Cruise from Flowerpot Island to Tobermory
    • Admission to Fathom Five National Marine Park
    • Guided visit to the Flowerpot Island
    • Accompanying Tour Director
    • All gratuities

    Lunch menu:
    Starter: Garden Salad with balsamic dressing
    Main: Lightly breaded Georgian Bay White Fish /or/ Grilled Chicken, served with vegetables and roast potatoes
    Choice of Pop, coffee or tea
    ** The vegetarian option is Vegetable Curry & Rice.
     
    What’s NOT included:
    • Breakfast and dinner
    • Water and snacks
    * End Plastic Pollution: we will no longer offer single-use plastic water bottles on our tours since many of them end up in our landfills, lakes, oceans, and rivers. We encourage you to bring a refillable water bottle. 

    Pickup

    PARKING / PICK- UP Location

    1st pick-up location: York Mills Station. - The bus will stop on Yonge St., right at (4025 Yonge St North York, ON M2P 2E3). This is the York Mills Centre office building on the North-East corner of Yonge St. & York Mills Rd. The York Mills subway station is in the basement of this building. If it is raining or snowing, you are welcome to wait in the lobby of the office tower until you see the bus stop in front of the building. TO PARK YOUR CAR: Only for day trips, you can park your car in a parking lot located at 3885 Yonge St, Toronto. This is about a 5-minute walk from the pick-up location. This is a pay-and-display parking lot. Covered parking is also available for day trips only in the parking garage at the York Mills Centre at 4025 Yonge St. The parking cost is $20 per day (2020 rates)
    Click here to see on map

    2nd pick-up location: Mississauga. - The address of the plaza is (30 Courtneypark Dr E Mississauga, ON L5T 2Y3). The bus will stop outside the plaza, right in front of the McDonalds- on Hurontario. You can wait in the Mcdonald's until the bus arrives. The bus will be visible through the restaurant windows. Cars can be parked for the day in the plaza parking lot. Parking is free.

    -----------------------------------------------------------

    NOTE about "How to get to York Mills Station" and TTC SUBWAY Operation
    * The subway will open @ 6.00 AM on Saturdays and 8.00 AM on Sundays. Therefore, you will have the following options for getting to York Mills Station:
    1) If you bring your own car, the parking lot is right in front of York Mills Station, and the Parking fee is approx. The parking cost is $20 per day (2020 rates)
    2) UBER: to get an uber, enter this address as your destination: York Mills Centre 4025 Yonge St, North York, ON M2P 2E3.
    3) you can use the TTC blue night bus. You should google it to see the timing/schedules. We have the following links:
    TTC Buses: https://www.ttc.ca/routes-and-schedules#/listroutes/bus  
    TTC Blue Night Network Map   
     

    Tour Attractions

    The Bruce Peninsula is a peninsula in Ontario, Canada, that lies between Georgian Bay and the main basin of Lake Huron. The scenic region of Bruce peninsula houses two national parks - the Bruce Peninsula National Park and Fathom Five National Park - and miles of gorgeous, untouched coastline. Popular among tourists from Toronto, the coast features frequent boat tours to the famous Flowerpot Island, as well as kayaking, snorkeling, and diving. Visitors are also encouraged the explore the forests and caves riddled throughout the peninsula, so long as they respect the local wildlife, which include black bears, red-shouldered hawks, and the endangered Eastern Massasauga rattlesnake.

    Little Tub Harbour: This quaint, picturesque little harbor on Bruce Peninsula in Ontario is the main settlement near Bruce Peninsula National Prak, considered one o the most beautiful locations in Canada, jutting out into Lake Huron. 

    Big Tub Harbour: Resort This resort is a laid-back motel right on the waterfront of Lake Huron. It is a beautiful place to sit back and admire the scenery. There is a wonderful array of activities to take part in, like kayaking.

    Tobermory: Located at the top of the Bruce Peninsula, Tobermory is a lakeside town surrounded by crystal clear water, the majestic Niagara Escarpment and is home to Flowerpot Island and two national parks.

    Flowerpot Island: Flowerpot Island is an island in Georgian Bay, located 6.5 kilometres northeast of Tobermory. The island is part of Fathom Five National Marine Park and is famous for the two natural rock pillars or sea stacks on its eastern shoreline that gives the Island its name. On the island you will find 4.3 kilometres of well-marked trails that cover the east side of this 200 hectare Island which lead you past cliffs with old growth cedars growing in the most unimaginable places, caves, rare ferns, wildflowers, and orchids. On the island, there is a large picnic shelter to enjoy, composting toilets at Beachy Cove and the Lightstation, as well as the historic lightstation that is maintained by the Friends of Bruce District Parks.

    When travelling to Flowerpot Island, be sure to bring: Sturdy Footwear (hiking shoes, boots, sturdy sandals), Sunscreen, Drinking water (there is no tap water available on the island), Food and snacks (in the summer months, some drinks and snacks may be available at the lightstation). NOTE: Please be aware that there are no garbage facilities on the island – so visitors must take back everything that is brought onto the island.

    Boat Cruises to Flowerpot Island: The Glass Bottom Vessel touring The Shipwrecks at the head of Big Tub Harbour, Flowerpot Island Light Station and the two Flowerpot Rock Formations. You will disembark to explore the Flowerpot Island on foot and then take a jet boat back to the mainland!

    Note

    • ** Our tours are in the ENGLISH language only.
    • ** We STILL require all passengers 12 & older to be fully vaccinated. Because still, many suppliers require proof of vaccination (minimum of 2 shots) to let us enter their facility. Please bring your proof of vaccination (print or digital) + a valid Photo ID (e.g., health card, driver’s license). Please make sure you study this page before making any booking: Traveling during COVID-19 page
    • ** You can bring your bathing clothes and towel in case you want to swim. Also, please be informed all risks and responsibilities involved in swimming/hiking and personal activities in this trip are waved by Toronto Fun Tours.
    • ** Due to weather conditions, if the boat ride is not operating, we will take a Bruce Peninsula National Park walking tour instead. And your cruise ticket fees will be refunded to you.
    • ** This tour is considered a medium activity. The hike lasts approximately 1-1.5 hours. Travelers should have a moderate physical fitness level
    • ** Appropriate footwear “sturdy walking /hiking shoes” and clothing (based on the weather) are highly recommended.
    • ** We pre-assign seats based on first paid first served. In case you and your companion booked/paid separately, to be seated together, please let us know at the time of your booking. If you forgot to do so, please send an email to: info@funtours.ca after making the booking.
    • ** Itinerary Changes: We reserve the right to make time or itinerary changes, if necessary.

    ************* NOTIFICATIONS ABOUT GROUP TRAVEL *************
    Reasonable Level of Fitness: In order to get the most from your travels and keep up with the group, a reasonable level of fitness is required. You will need to be able to walk for 1-2 hours at an Easy to Medium-pace (on an even/uneven surface), get on and off coaches, trains and boats unassisted. Therefore, we ask that anyone wanting to travel with us carefully consider whether any PHYSICAL LIMITATIONS prevent you from fully enjoying our trips.
    Embrace the nature of Group Travel: To get the most out of your tour, pack a positive attitude and an open mind. These are most certainly valuable when traveling in a group. Our tours are packed with adventure, new experiences, and feel-good moments. However, despite the very best intentions and planning, things can and do go wrong and occasionally we encounter problems beyond our control, such as adverse weather conditions, and unexpected delays caused by traffic jams. In such situations, we ask for your patience and we will endeavor to keep as close to our scheduled itinerary as possible.
    Traveling with children: Due to the activity level of our group tours, all children require adult supervision. Some of our more active excursions may not be suitable for children under the age of 8.
    ******************************************************
    If you have any questions, please email to  info@funtours.ca  - or call: 416-897-3020