SALSA at Blue Mountain (Bus Tour)

Public Tours (Canada) / by Bus
12 Hours
  • Itinerary

    Muy Caliente! The very hot Ontario Salsa tour returns to Blue Mountain from June 24 to 26, 2022!
    A family street party transforms the entire Village into a showcase of Latin life with
    pulsating music, passionate dancing, and vibrant culture!

     

    Tour's duration: approx. 12 hours
    3 Pick-up locations: (Scarborough, York Mills, and Mississauga)
    Date: Sat 25 June 2022  
    NOTE: There will NOT be any physical distancing on the bus.
     
    ************ ITINERARY ************
    9.30 AM: Our 1st Pick-up location is Scarborough Town Centre (Please arrive 15 min earlier)
    10.00 AM: Our 2nd Pick-up location is York Mills Station 
    10.30 AM: Our 3rd pick-up location is: Mississauga. See below details for pick-ups/parking* 
     
    12:00 PM: Enjoy a 3-course lunch at Mylar & Loreta's Restaurant in Singhampton, ON
     
    2:00 - 7:00 PM: Enjoy your free time to enjoy the event /or/ explore the beautiful attractions of Blue Mountain Village with lots of optional activities.
     
    EVENT SCHEDULE: 
    LOCATION: VILLAGE STAGE, EVENTS PLAZA
    2:00pm – 2:15pm Introduction
    2:15pm – 3:15pm Son de La Guayra
    3:15pm – 3:45pm "Mambo Time" Lesson with Araguacu
    3:45pm – 4:45pm Son de La Guayra
    4:45pm – 5:00pm Cumbia Show with Yambeque
    5:00pm – 5:15pm Bachata Dance Show & Lesson with *
    5:15pm – 5:30pm Samba Show with Dance Migration
    5:30pm – 6:15pm Latin Swing
    6:15pm – 6:30pm Salsa at Blue "Fiesta Time"
    6:30pm – 6:45pm Samba Show with Dance Migration

    7.00 PM: drive back to Toronto.
    9.00 PM: drop-off @ Mississauga
    9.30 PM: drop-off @ York Mills Station
    10.00 PM: drop-off @ Scarborough Town Centre

    Price & Inclusions

    Per person: $139 + HST = $157.07
    **The prices are per person, in Canadian dollars.
    **The prices are subject to change at any time without notice.
    **Children 8+ are welcome on this tour, the same price as adults.

    What’s included:
    * Round trip transportation on a deluxe highway motor coach  
    * 3-course lunch at Mylar & Loreta's Restaurant  
    * Free time in Blue Mountain Village for optional activities
    * Attending the amazing event: SALSA AT BLUE MOUNTAIN
    * Escorted by the tour director
    * All gratuities
     
    Lunch menu:
    • To Start: Garden Salad
    • Entree: choice of:
    * Lemon pepper Chicken Schnitzel with Seasonal Vegetables and potatoes
    * The vegetarian option is Veggie Pasta
    • Dessert: House-made Apple Crumble with Freshly brewed coffee, Tea, Milk, or Soft Drink
     
    Mylar & Loreta's Restaurant in Singhampton, ON
    Mylar and Loreta’s has been serving the Bruce Grey Simcoe community and surrounding area for more than 35 years. Enjoy delicious menus inspired by the love, care, and flavour of home-cooked meals.
     
     
    What’s NOT included:
    • Breakfast and dinner
    • Admission to some optional activities (some need pre-booking)
    • Water and snacks
    * End Plastic Pollution: we will no longer offer single-use plastic water bottles on our tours since many of them end up in our landfills, lakes, oceans, and rivers. We encourage you to bring a refillable water bottle. 
     
    Cancellations & Refunds
    • * Full refund if you cancel at least 30 days before the trip departure date.
    • * 29-15 days prior to departure - pay a penalty equal to 50% of the total purchase amount.
    • * 14-8 days prior to departure - pay a penalty equal to 70% of the total purchase amount.
    • * Within 7 days of departure - fully non-refundable - pay a penalty equal to 100% of the total purchase amount.
    • * In the event that a tour is canceled, the liability of FunTours.ca will be limited to providing a full refund of the original trip price. 

    Pickup

    PICK-UP Locations  

    1st pick-up location: Scarborough Town Centre - The address is (300 Borough Dr, Scarborough, ON M1P 4P5). The bus stops directly outside the Cineplex movie theatres at the Scarborough Town Centre. This pickup location is suitable for day trips. IF YOU NEED TO PARK YOUR CAR: Park anywhere near the movie theatres. Free parking all day. Cars cannot be left overnight after 2 AM.

    2nd pick-up location:  York Mills Station. - The bus will stop on Yonge St., right at (4025 Yonge St North York, ON M2P 2E3). This is the York Mills Centre office building on the North-East corner of Yonge St. & York Mills Rd. The York Mills subway station is in the basement of this building. If it is raining or snowing, you are welcome to wait in the lobby of the office tower until you see the bus stop in front of the building. TO PARK YOUR CAR: Only for day trips, you can park your car in a parking lot located at 3885 Yonge St, Toronto. This is about a 5-minute walk from the pick-up location. This is a pay-and-display parking lot. Covered parking is also available for day trips only in the parking garage at the York Mills Centre at 4025 Yonge St. The parking cost is $20 per day (2020 rates).  Click here to see on map

    3rd pick-up location: Mississauga - The address of the plaza is (30 Courtneypark Dr E Mississauga, ON L5T 2Y3). The bus will stop outside the plaza, right in front of the McDonalds- on Hurontario. You can wait in the Mcdonald's until the bus arrives. The bus will be visible through the restaurant windows. Cars can be parked for the day in the plaza parking lot. Parking is free.

    -----------------------------------------------------------
    NOTE about "How to get to York Mills Station" and TTC SUBWAY Operation
    * The subway will open @ 6.00 AM on Saturdays and 8.00 AM on Sundays. Therefore, you will have the following options for getting to York Mills Station:
    1) If you bring your own car, the parking lot is right in front of York Mills Station, and the Parking fee is approx. The parking cost is $20 per day (2020 rates)
    2) UBER: to get an uber, enter this address as your destination: York Mills Centre 4025 Yonge St, North York, ON M2P 2E3.
    3) you can use the TTC blue night bus. You should google it to see the timing/schedules. We have the following links:
    TTC Buses: https://www.ttc.ca/routes-and-schedules#/listroutes/bus  
    TTC Blue Night Network Map   
     

    Tour Attractions

    The Blue Mountains
    The Blue Mountains is a town in Grey County, southwestern Ontario, Canada, located where the Beaver River flows into Nottawasaga Bay. Blue Mountain, Ontario's largest mountain village resort, is situated between the shores of Georgian Bay and the slopes of the Niagara Escarpment and is a major destination for skiers from southern Ontario.
     
    SALSA AT BLUE MOUNTAIN
    Location: Blue Mountain Village
    Date: Friday, 24 Jun 2022 - Sunday, 26 Jun 2022
    Muy Caliente! The annual very hot Ontario Salsa tour returns to Blue Mountain! A family-friendly street party transforms the entire Village into a showcase of Latin life with pulsating music and passionate dancing!
     

    The Adventure Park consists of 12 attractions including:
    • * Millpond Activities
    • * Open-Air Gondola
    • * Ridge Runner Mountain Coaster - buy tickets from Activity Central
    • Plunge! Aquatic Centre - buy tickets from the Plunge! Aquatic Centre, beside Westin Hotel
    • * Cascade Putting Course
    • * The Rock-Climbing Wall
    • * Chutes and Lumber
    • * Woodlot Low Ropes
    • * Canopy Climb Net Adventure
    • * Timber Challenge High Ropes
    • * Wind Rider Triple Zips
    • * Mountaintop Segway
     
    Other things to do in Blue Mountain Village:
    SHOPPING: Enjoy shopping at 40 stores, specialty shops, fashion and home decor boutiques, and art galleries.
    SWEET & SAVOURY: Discover the sweet and savoury side of Blue Mountain at more than a dozen bars and eateries on resort.
    DINING: Whether you prefer casual or fine dining, Blue Mountain Village is home to more than 20 diverse restaurants & eateries that will please every palate.
    When the sun goes down, head to the Village's pubs, bars, and clubs to grab a nightcap ….
     

    Note

    • ** Our tours are in the ENGLISH language only.
    • ** We STILL require all passengers 12 & older to be fully vaccinated. Because still, many suppliers require proof of vaccination (minimum of 2 shots) to let us enter their facility. Please bring your proof of vaccination (print or digital) + a valid Photo ID (e.g., health card, driver’s license). Please make sure you study this page before making any booking: Traveling during COVID-19 page
    • ** Please dress based on the weather. Comfortable walking shoes are always recommended. If it's rainy, please bring your umbrella/rain jacket.
    • ** This tour is considered an easy-medium activity.  
    • ** We pre-assign seats based on first paid first served. In case you and your companion booked/paid separately, to be seated together, please let us know at the time of your booking. If you forgot to do so, please send an email to: info@funtours.ca after making the booking.
    • ** Itinerary Changes: We reserve the right to make time or itinerary changes, if necessary.

    ************* NOTIFICATIONS ABOUT GROUP TRAVEL *************
    Reasonable Level of Fitness: In order to get the most from your travels and keep up with the group, a reasonable level of fitness is required. You will need to be able to walk for 1-2 hours at an Easy to Medium-pace (on an even/uneven surface), get on and off coaches, trains and boats unassisted. Therefore, we ask that anyone wanting to travel with us carefully consider whether any PHYSICAL LIMITATIONS prevent you from fully enjoying our trips.
    Embrace the nature of Group Travel: To get the most out of your tour, pack a positive attitude and an open mind. These are most certainly valuable when traveling in a group. Our tours are packed with adventure, new experiences, and feel-good moments. However, despite the very best intentions and planning, things can and do go wrong and occasionally we encounter problems beyond our control, such as adverse weather conditions, and unexpected delays caused by traffic jams. In such situations, we ask for your patience and we will endeavor to keep as close to our scheduled itinerary as possible.
    Traveling with children: Due to the activity level of our group tours, all children require adult supervision. Some of our more active excursions may not be suitable for children under the age of 8.
    ******************************************************
    If you have any questions, please email to  info@funtours.ca  - or call: 416-897-3020